Search

Cookie Policy (CA)

Confidentiality is of the utmost importance for our Company. Whatever the changes Tour+Med may go through, we are personally committed to respect our clients’ privacy.

This page was last modified and reviewed on July 20, 2023. It applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

1. Introduction

Our website uses cookies and related technologies (collectively referred to as “cookies” for simplicity). Cookies are also placed by third parties that we have engaged. In the document below, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file sent with the pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored in it can be sent back to our servers or the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of code used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is an invisible tag?

An invisible tag (or web tag) is a small piece of invisible text or image on a website, used to track traffic on a website. To do this, various data about you are stored using invisible tags.

5. Tierces parties

We have agreements regarding the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data reliably or securely. Certain parties, such as Google, should be considered independent data controllers. We recommend reading the privacy statements of these companies.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure the correct functioning of certain parts of the website and take into account your preferences as a user. By placing functional cookies, we facilitate your visit to our website. For example, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website, and items remain in your cart until you make a payment.

6.2 Statistical cookies

We use statistical cookies to optimize the experience of visitors on our website. With these statistical cookies, we obtain information about the use of our website.

6.3 Marketing/tracking cookies

Marketing/tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage used to create user profiles for displaying advertisements or tracking the user on this website or across multiple websites for similar marketing purposes.

7. Placed cookies

8. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will display a pop-up window with an explanation about cookies. You have the right to refuse them and object to any other use of non-functional cookies.

8.1 Manage your consent settings

Cookie Settings

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

9. Enable/disable and delete cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies should not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser to receive a message every time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not function correctly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you revisit our websites.

10. Your rights regarding personal data

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • You can make a request for access to obtain the data we process about you.
  • You can manage your consent preferences at any time.
  • You can request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  • You can request the correction of data if it is incorrect or no longer up to date. Where appropriate, the modified information will be transmitted to third parties with access to the relevant information.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions. You will be informed of the consequences of such withdrawal.
  • You have the right to lodge an objection with our organization regarding any non-compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and if the issue is not resolved, with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, you have the option to lodge a complaint with the Responsible Privacy Officer.

11. Contact information

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us using the following contact details:

Mr. Jean-Benoît Forgues
Assistant Vice-President, Legal Affairs & Compliance
Humania Assurance Inc.
1555 Girouard Street West
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec J2S 2Z6
Email: jean-benoit.forgues@humania.ca

Website information

All information available on this website is protected by the Copyright Laws of Canada.The translation, re-distribution, retransmission, modification or commercial use by a third party is strictly forbidden. Logos, photos and titles are owned by Tour+Med and use of any such trade mark is illegal. Recording, copying or modifying the content of this site is a Canadian Copyright violation.

Technologies used on our website

Cookies

This website sends “cookies” to anybody visiting its website to simplify navigation and to improve user experience. A cookie is a small data file sent by the website to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. This allows LS-Travel to personalize the content that you see on our website, to know if you already have an account or to recognize your language preferences. Cookies do not allow us to collect your personal information. We cannot identify a specific individual. You may choose to deactivate cookies in your browser. If you choose to do so, however, you may not have access to certain functionality on our site.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics tool is used to collect anonymous data to monitor and analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information such as the browser type, the number of page views and the session duration. LS-Travel uses this data to improve content, display and performance. We invite you to read the Google Ad Preferences page for more information.

Remarketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. Third-party websites (including Google) use cookies to serve ads based on your interests while browsing our website. Any data collected will not allow us to identify you.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by using the Google Ad Preferences page.

Assistance médicale d'urgence en voyage

Une équipe bilingue disponible 24 / 7
de partout dans le monde!

E.U. et Canada :

1 844 820-6588

Ailleurs :

001 888 820-6588

Frais virés :

001 819 377-2241

Emergency medical assistance

A bilingual team available 24 / 7,
anywhere around the world!

E.U. and Canada:

1 844 820-6588

Elsewhere:

001 888 820-6588

Collect:

001 819 377-2241